ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

EFFECTIVE THE 10TH DAY OF JUNE, 2020

International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada Values Your Privacy

International Fellowship of Christians and Jews of Canada (“IFCJ Canada”) values and respects your privacy. This “Privacy Statement” summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information. To view our complete Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), please click here. By using our website (“Website”), you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Statement on our Website. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). IFCJ Canada collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Website, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • contact us through email, telephone, mail, or other means;
  • make a donation to us;
  • subscribe to one of our publications;
  • register for a retreat or conference; or
  • interact with our content on third-party sites or platforms.

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name; contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address; date of birth; credit card and bank account; information about your religion; photographs or videos; or any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us.

IFCJ Canada may also acquire Personal Information by renting mailing lists of prospective donors from other organizations, which we do in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Consent

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except in certain limited circumstances. Your consent may be expressed orally, electronically or in writing, or it may be implied. You have the right at any time to withdraw or cancel your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer. Withdrawals of consent only take effect from the date of cancellation. They cannot be retroactive. You should understand that, in many cases, our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information is a valid condition of service, which means that we need your Personal Information in order to provide a particular service, such as to process your donation or fulfill your subscription. We will let you know if your withdrawal could have any consequences, such as our being unable to provide you with goods or services.

How IFCJ Canada Collects Information through Technological Means

When you visit our Website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. We collect this information to better understand how visitors use our Website, to improve the content of the Website, and to improve your interaction with our Website by making it easier for you to get back to the pages you have looked at the next time you visit.

IFCJ Canada may use “cookies” and other similar devices on our Website to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Website visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on our Website.

How IFCJ Canada Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by IFCJ Canada for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Statement and in the Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you (“Purposes”). For example, we may use your Personal Information to: manage, oversee and administer our operations; organize, promote and provide conferences, workshops, seminars, classes and religious programs; raise awareness of our programs and services; process donations or purchases of our publications; carry out fundraising activities; carry out research and data analysis to improve our performance and sustainability; manage our Website; send you publications or informational or promotional communications; or to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. We may transfer Personal Information to third-party service providers that assist us with carrying out these Purposes. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose that we tell you about and to which you consent. By using our Website, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information for these Purposes.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

Children and Youth

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 unless we have the consent of their parents or guardians. If we discover that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that Personal Information. 

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational, and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within IFCJ Canada who require such access to carry out our purposes as described above.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to meet legal requirements, or to meet requirements imposed by Canada Revenue Agency or by our insurers. We securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer.

European Union (“EU”)

IFCJ Canada is not established in the EU, does not offer good or services to individuals in the EU and does not knowingly monitor the behaviour of individuals in the EU. IFCJ Canada does not knowingly collect or process Personal Information from individuals located in the EU. Individuals located in the EU should not access our Website or provide us with any Personal Information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, or to access or correct your information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Jackie Gotwalt
Email: privacy@ifcj.ca
Telephone: (416) 596-9307
330 Bay St, Suite 1505
Toronto, ON M5H 2S8.

We use cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your experience on our site and to show you relevant advertising. Visit our Privacy Policy to learn more. By continuing to use our site you agree to our use of cookies.
close